Premium Grade Carrier Oil – Olive
Premium Grade Carrier Oils
Olive (Olea europaea L.)
Olive oil is a natural vegetable oil obtained from the pressed fruit of the olive tree, which is mainly cultivated in Mediterranean countries, such as Spain, Italy and Greece. It contains lots of natural fatty acids, Vitamins A and E, minerals and antioxidants (polyphenols and phytosterols).
Olive oil possesses excellent emollient properties and is a very popular oil used in cosmetics and personal care products, in particular, face wash and soaps products. It is also commonly used in anti-aging skin care products. Refined Olive oil is well suited to cosmetic products as the colour and aroma is lighter.
Several of the benefits of this oil include its ability to make the skin supple, its anti-inflammatory properties, and its healing properties. It can be used to treat psoriasis and eczema symptoms due to its thick consistency. Applying it on the skin may help protect it from external irritation and help it to recover from the damage caused by irritating agents. It also helps softens and hydrates cracked heels and reduces stretch marks. Using Olive oil on your hair and scalp can be beneficial and has been used since ancient times. To achieve best results, warm the oil gently and apply generously to your hair ends and scalp. Leave in for 10-20 minutes, then thoroughly shampoo your hair.
Olea europaea L.
Country of Origin
Method of Extraction
Cold pressed, refined
Pure Olive Oil
Medium, rich, typical
Do not ingest and keep out of reach of children.
Avoid eye contact. For external use only.
- For sizes above 5L, kindly contact or email us here.
Dilution Guidelines for Essential Oils
The use of pure essential oils on the skin without dilution is not recommended. It is imperative that you first dilute them in a carrier oil before applying them to your skin.
Dilution ratios can be found in the guidelines below, an essential oil book, or another professional resource.Read Guidelines
- Sourced Sustainably
- Singapore Quality Brands