Premium Grade Carrier Oil – Rosehip

Premium Grade Carrier Oil – Rosehip

Premium Grade Carrier Oil – Rosehip

Premium Grade Carrier Oil – Rosehip

Premium Grade Carrier Oil – Rosehip
Premium Grade Carrier Oil – Rosehip
Enjoy FREE SG delivery for purchases S$60 and above
cart 0
AROMATHERAPEUTIC HARDWARE  AROMA SOLUTIONS 
Air Revitalizer | Revitalisor | Water Air Purifier | Ionizer Aroma Essence
Humidifier | Ultrasonic Misting Device Aroma Concentrate
Reed Sticks Diffuser · Ceramic Aroma Diffuser Reed Diffuser Refill
Aroma Nebulizer | Ambient Scenting | Air Aroma Diffuser
Air Fragrancing Device | Air Scenting Equipment 
Aroma Concentrate (Extra Strong)
Wooden Aroma Diffuser Wooden Diffuser Refill
Candle Burners · Aromatic Lamp Diffusers Aromatherapy Oil
Electric Diffuser · Electric Vaporizer Aromatherapy Oil
Car Scenter · Tulip Aroma Diffuser Aromatherapy Oil
Aroma Diffuser · USB Aroma Diffuser Aromatherapy Oil
Glass Aroma Diffuser Aromatherapy Oil

 

OTHERS  
Massage Oil Blends
100% Pure Essential Oils
Certified Organic Pure Essential Oils 
Premium Grade Carrier Oils
Deluxe Aroma Mist Spray
Aromatherapy Handmade Soap
Pure™ Antimicrobial Concentrate/
Hospital Grade Disinfectant
ULV Cold Fogger Machine
70% Ethanol v/v
95% Ethanol
99% Ethanol
Manjakani (Feminine Wash)
Hydro-distillates

 

fd Download Catalog

Premium Grade Carrier Oil – Rosehip

Premium Grade Carrier Oil – Rosehip

Premium Grade Carrier Oil - Rosehip (Rosa mosqueta)

Premium Grade

Rosehip

Rosa mosqueta


Attributes

Rosehip oil refined is extracted from Rosa Aff. Rubiginosa, a delicate rose which grows wild on the high mountains in Chile, and which is known locally as Rosa Mosqueta.

It is a very popular, refined, all-purpose carrier oil used by manufacturers (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products), aromatherapists and massage therapists.

This refined oil is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils.

The richness in essential fatty acids contained in this refined oil are namely:

► Oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid)
     13.5 – 19.0%

► Linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid)
     39.0 – 55%

► Alpha-linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid)
     20.0 – 35%

In addition, the refined oil also contains natural Tretinoin or Retinoic Acid (a Vitamin A derivative) which replenishes and helps rebuild skin tissue.

Premium Grade Carrier - Rosehip Oil Family

The unique properties of Rosehip Oil were discovered through scientific studies conducted at the Universities of Concepcion(Chile) and Missouri(USA).

Studies has showed that application of Rosehip effectively helped in attenuating scars, wrinkles and stretch marks; in preventing premature ageing and in regaining natural colour and tone.

Despite its benefits and being a natural source of the antioxidant Vitamin C (a water-soluble vitamin) and Vitamin E (fat-soluble), the oil itself goes rancid rather quickly.

This is the reason we do not downsize into smaller bottles and only supply in big drum size of 23 kgs.

The refined oil also offers ease of spreading, great penetration and significant moisture retention as it and is very effective in halting and even reversing the effects of solar radiation on the skin.

Some useful usages during skin treatment services are:

► All kinds of cell regeneration face treatments

► Pore reduction

► Acne treatments

You may apply this refined oil directly to the skin and hair or incorporated easily as an active ingredient or use in ideal carrier in skin and hair care products.
It is ideally suited for anti-wrinkle and sun care products. The recommended dosage is between 3 and 10%.


Information

Botanical Name

Rosa mosqueta

Country of Origin

Chile

Method of Extraction

Cold pressed, refined

Ingredients

Pure Rosehip Oil

Aroma

Mild and Slightly Earthy

Cautions

Keep out of reach of children. For external use only.
Do not ingest. Keep out of eyes.


Premium Carrier Oil in Hand Massage Premium Carrier Oil in Leg Massage Premium Carrier Oil used in Hair

Size Available

● 23KGs


  • Sourced Sustainably Logo

    Sourced Sustainably

  • Singapore Quality Brands Logo

    Singapore Quality Brands

Premium Grade Carrier Oil - Rosehip (Rosa mosqueta)

Premium Grade

Rosehip

Rosa mosqueta


Attributes

Rosehip oil refined is extracted from Rosa Aff. Rubiginosa, a delicate rose which grows wild on the high mountains in Chile, and which is known locally as Rosa Mosqueta.

It is a very popular, refined, all-purpose carrier oil used by manufacturers (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products), aromatherapists and massage therapists.

Rosehip oil refined is rich in essential fatty acids, namely 13.5 – 19.0% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 39.0 – 55% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and 20.0 – 35% alpha-linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid).

Rosehip oil also contains natural Tretinoin or Retinoic Acid (a Vitamin A derivative), which replenishes and helps rebuild skin tissue.

The unique properties of Rosehip oil were discovered through scientific studies conducted at the Universities of Concepcion (Chile) and Missouri (USA).

These studies showed that application of Rosehip effectively helped in attenuating scars, wrinkles and stretch marks; in preventing premature ageing and in regaining natural colour and tone.

Rosehip oil refined is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils.

Despite rose hips being a natural source of the antioxidant Vitamin C (a water-soluble vitamin) and Vitamin E (fat-soluble), the oil itself goes rancid rather quickly.

This is the reason we do not downsize into smaller bottles and only supply in big drum size of 23 kgs.

Rosehip oil refined offers ease of spreading, great penetration and significant moisture retention.

It is very effective in halting and even reversing the effects of solar radiation on the skin.

In general, it is useful in all kinds of cell regeneration face treatments, pore reduction and acne treatments.

Rosehip oil refined may be applied directly to the skin and hair.

It may also be easily incorporated as an active ingredient or an ideal carrier in skin and hair care products.

It is ideally suited for anti-wrinkle and sun care products. The recommended dosage is between 3 and 10%.


Information

Botanical Name

Rosa mosqueta

Country of Origin

Chile

Method of Extraction

Cold pressed, refined

Ingredients

Pure Rosehip Oil

Aroma

Mild and Slightly Earthy

Cautions

Keep out of reach of children. For external use only.
Do not ingest. Keep out of eyes.


Size Available

● 23KGs


  • Sourced Sustainably Logo

    Sourced Sustainably

  • Singapore Quality Brands Logo

    Singapore Quality Brands